The red panda hear the whole track or watch the video
The red panda , also called the lesser panda, the red bear-cat, and the red cat-bear, is a mammal native to the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China.
The red panda is the only living species of the genus Ailurus and the family Ailuridae.
They have long, soft, reddish-brown fur on the upper parts, blackish fur on the lower parts, and a light face with tear markings and robust cranio dental features.
When descending a tree head-first, the red panda rotates its ankle to control its descent, one of the few climbing species to do so.
Its range includes southern Tibet, Sikkim and Assam in India, Bhutan, the northern mountains of Burma, and in south-western China, in the Hengduan Mountains of Sichuan and the Gongshan Mountains in Yunnan.
During a survey in the 1970s, signs of red pandas were found in Nepal's Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve.
The red panda lives between 2,200 and 4,800 m with little annual change.
A. f. styani has been described by Thomas in 1902 based on one skull from a specimen collected in Sichuan. Pocock distinguished A. f. styani from A. f. fulgens by its longer winter coat and greater blackness of the pelage, bigger skull, more strongly curved forehead, and more robust teeth.
It sleeps stretched out on a branch with legs dangling when it is hot, and curled up with its tail over the face when it is cold.
They also rub their backs and bellies along the sides of trees or rocks.
If they can no longer flee, they stand on their hind legs to make themselves appear larger and use the sharp claws on their front paws to defend themselves.
In captivity, they were observed to eat birds, flowers, maple and mulberry leaves, and bark and fruits of maple, beech, and mulberry.
Their diets consist of about two-thirds bamboo, but they also eat mushrooms, roots, acorns, lichens, and grasses.
Bamboo shoots are more easily digested than leaves, exhibiting the highest digestibility in summer and autumn, intermediate digestibility in the spring, and lowest digestibility in the winter.
After a gestation period of 112 to 158 days, the female gives birth in mid-June to late July to one to four each.
Of the geography class in school which i so used to dread, there is however a distinct memory. Of the two kinds of maps of countries - physical and political, physical was the one i liked more. Every physical map of India had one thing prominently standing out. "THE GREAT HIMALAYAS". All in capital letters. With enormous spaces between each letter, because they had fill out an arc all the way from Jammu and Kashmir on the west to Arunachal Pradesh on the east. They were only a mountain range then, that separated the Indo - Gangetic plains from the Tibetan plateau. That's how bland the textbooks made them seem. After having witnessed the grandeur of this range a couple of times now, i know how much more profound they are than this definition. I wish to go back to a geography class again, just to listen to someone speak about it, the rivers it gives birth to, and the culture it shapes of the people.
The prayer wheels or ‘Mani Lakhor’ are integral to the practice of Tibetan Buddhism. Rows of metal cylinders are embossed with the prayer of Om Mani Padme Hum. It is said that turning them in a clockwise direction can earn one good karma.